JOSEPH GENE WALKER v. THE STATE
[…] § 42-1-16 is titled in part, “[r]estrictions on residence of or loitering by registered sex offender for acts committed between July 1, 2006 and June 30, 2008[,]” and contains several provisions within the statute that specify date limitations.3 Notably, OCGA § 42-1-15 and OCGA § 42-1-16 both contain identical provisions prohibiting an individual who is required to register from loitering at any child care facility, school, or area where minors congregate.4 Further, OCGA § 42-1-17 is partly titled, “[r]estrictions on residence of or loitering by registered sex offender for acts 3 For example OCGA § 42-1-16 (b) states that “[a]ny individual who committed an act between July 1, 2006, and June 30, 2008, for which such individual is required to register shall not reside within 1,000 feet of any child care facility, church, school, or area where minors congregate. (Emphasis supplied). 4 See OCGA §§ 42-1-15 (d), 42-1-16 (d) (“[I]t shall be unlawful for any individual to loiter, as prohibited by Code Section 16-11-36, at any child care facility, school, or area where minors congregate.”). 6 committed between June 4, 2003 and June 30, 2006[.]” That statute also contains several provisions with date limitations.5 Based on our analysis of the statutory scheme, we are compelled to conclude that OCGA § 42-1-15 (d) only applies to acts requiring registry that were committed on or