ADRIENNE YOUNG v. STEVE JOHNSON et al.
[…] See Ga. Const. of 1983, Art. I, Sec. II, Par. IX (e). Specifically, with regard to municipal corporations, our General Assembly has enacted OCGA § 36-33-1, which reiterates that “it is the public policy of the State of Georgia that there is no waiver of the sovereign immunity of municipal corporations of the state and such municipal corporations shall be immune from liability from damages.” OCGA § 36-33-1 (a). In the context of cases involving automobile collisions, OCGA § 36-92-2, provides that “[t]he sovereign immunity of local government entities for a loss arising out of claims for the negligent use of a covered motor vehicle is waived up to [certain] limits” as outlined in the statute. OCGA § 32-92-2 (a).1 “The waiver provided by this chapter shall be increased to the extent that . . . [t]he local government entity purchases commercial liability insurance in an amount in excess of the waiver set forth in this Code section.” OCGA § 36-92-2 (d) (3). In Gates v.