ADRIENNE YOUNG v. STEVE JOHNSON et al.
[…] See Ga. Const. of 1983, Art. I, Sec. II, Par. IX (e). Specifically, with regard to municipal corporations, our General Assembly has enacted OCGA § 36-33-1, which reiterates that “it is the public policy of the State of Georgia that there is no waiver of the sovereign immunity of municipal corporations of the state and such municipal corporations shall be immune from liability from damages.” OCGA § 36-33-1 (a).