LISA MITCHELL ERNEST f/k/a LISA ERNEST MOFFA v. ROBERT WILLIAM MOFFA
[…] See Sherman v. City of Atlanta, 293 Ga. 169, 173174 (4) (744 SE2d 689) (2013) (“Attorneys are officers of the court and a statement to the court in their place is prima facie true and needs no further verification unless the same is required by the court or the opposite party.”) (citation, punctuation, and emphasis omitted). We also rely on material from the guardian ad litem’s report, which was admitted into evidence at the bench trial without objection. See OCGA § 24-8-802 (“if a party does not properly object to hearsay, . . . the hearsay evidence shall be legal evidence”). 15 conduct.