RICHARD NOBLES v. KUNIO BONNEY
[…] This appeal follows. We review the trial court’s ruling on a motion to dismiss “under the de novo standard of review.”4 And with this standard in mind, we will consider Nobles’s sole claim of error. Specifically, Nobles argues that the trial court erred in finding that dismissal with prejudice was mandatory under OCGA § 9-11-25 (a) (1) and failing to grant his motion to dismiss without prejudice when it was permitted, timely, and valid. We agree. OCGA § 9-11-25 (a) (1) provides: If a party dies and the claim is not thereby extinguished, the court may order substitution of the proper parties. The motion for substitution may be made by any party or by the successors or representative of the deceased party and, together with the notice of the hearing, shall be served on the parties as provided in Code Section 9-11-5 and upon persons not parties in the manner provided in Code Section 9-11-4 for the service of a summons. Unless the motion for substitution is made not later than 180 days after the death is suggested upon the record by 4 See King Petro, Inc. v. Ultra Grp. of Cos., Inc., 355 Ga. App. 503, 503 (844 SE2d 547) (2020). 3 service of a statement of the fact of the death, the action shall be dismissed as to the deceased party.5 It is undisputed that Nobles never filed a motion for substitution after Bonney’s counsel filed the suggestion of death, much less within the time period required by the foregoing statute.