D. RICHARD WELLS v. SUSAN WELLS-WILSON
[…] (Emphasis supplied.) The time for appellants to object to the arbitrator’s proposal to issue interim awards was long before the arbitrator issued his first Interim Award. The arbitrator asked that objections be made to Procedural Order 1 by January 7, 2019, and the record contains no evidence that appellants objected to the arbitrator issuing interim awards by that date or prior to the delivery of the First Interim Award to them. See OCGA § 9-9-10 (b) (“A party waives the objection that an award was 24 not made within the time required unless he notifies in writing the arbitrators of his objection prior to the delivery of the award to him.”). Based upon the particular facts and circumstances of this case, we conclude that OCGA § 9-9-10 (b) did not require the arbitrator to issue a final award within 30 days following the purported close of the hearing on November 1, 2019. (iii) Alleged Overstepping.