D. RICHARD WELLS v. SUSAN WELLS-WILSON
[…] (ii) Manifest Disregard of the Law in the Injunction. As we previously explained, “[a]n arbitrator has inherent power to fashion a remedy as long as the award draws its essence from the contract or statutes,” MARTA, 261 Ga. at 195 (2) (a), and the fact that a court “could not or would not” grant the same relief “is not [a] ground for vacating or refusing to confirm an award.” (Citation and punctuation omitted.) Greene, 266 Ga. at 595 (1). See also OCGA § 9-9-13 (d) (“The fact that the relief was such that it could not or would not be granted by a court of law or equity is not ground for vacating or refusing to confirm the award.”). On the other hand, an and at such times as they may determine. 55 “arbitrator’s manifest disregard of the law” is a statutory ground to vacate, provided a party’s “rights” were prejudiced.