D. RICHARD WELLS v. SUSAN WELLS-WILSON
[…] Richard Wells then “ignored her objection [to his actions] and adjourned the shareholders meeting.” Richard Wells is the chair and secretary of Magnolia. With an understanding of the context for Susan Wells-Wilson’s arbitration claim, we now consider Richard Wells’ assertion that the arbitrator manifestly disregarded the law by deciding members of the LLC were proper parties to the arbitration. In support of this assertion, he points to OCGA § 14-11-1107 (j), which provides: A member of a limited liability company is not a proper party to a proceeding by or against a limited liability company, solely by reason of being a member of the limited liability company, except: (1) Where the object of the proceeding is to enforce a member’s right against or liability to the limited liability company; or (2) In a derivative action authorized by Article 8 of this chapter. (Emphasis supplied.) He asserts that even though he made the arbitrator aware of this Code section, the arbitrator “ignored it.”