D. RICHARD WELLS v. SUSAN WELLS-WILSON
[…] App. at 895-896 (1) (b). In that particular circumstance, we 23 concluded that the arbitrator had overstepped his authority by modifying a final award in a manner not authorized by OCGA § 9-9-11 (a). Id. at 897 (1) (b). Here, however, the arbitrator’s award expressly provided that it was interim and not complete. To the extent First Nolia’s brief can be construed as arguing that the trial court should have vacated the Second Interim Award and Injunction on the ground that the arbitrator “fail[ed] to follow the procedure of [The Georgia Arbitration Code],” OCGA § 9-9-13 (b) (4), we note that this ground does not apply if “the party applying to vacate the award continued with the arbitration with notice of this failure and without objection.” OCGA § 9-9-13 (b) (4).