D. RICHARD WELLS v. SUSAN WELLS-WILSON
[…] ABCO Builders v. Progressive Plumbing, 282 Ga. 308 (647 SE2d 574) (2007). Except for certain exceptions not applicable here, it applies to “all disputes in which the parties thereto have agreed in writing to arbitrate and shall provide the exclusive means by which agreements to arbitrate disputes can be enforced.” OCGA § 9-9-2 (c). “A trial court shall vacate an arbitration panel’s award only if it finds that a party was prejudiced by one of four bases, including an ‘overstepping by the arbitrators of their authority.’ OCGA § 9-913 (b) (3). [Cit.]” Conmac Corp. v. Southern Diversified Dev., 245 Ga. App. 895, 896 (1) (a) (539 SE2d 532) (2000). OCGA § 9-9-10 (b) provides: 9 An award shall be made within the time fixed therefor by the agreement or, if not so fixed, within 30 days following the close of the hearing or within such time as the court orders. The parties may extend in writing the time either before or after its expiration. A party waives the objection that an award was not made within the time required unless he notifies in writing the arbitrators of his objection prior to the delivery of the award to him. In this case, the trial court found “no support for [appellant]s’ contention that their rights were prejudiced by failure on the part of the arbitrator to follow proper procedure.”