FRANCISCO PALENCIA v. THE STATE
[…] We disagree. (a) Palencia cites Stanbury v. State, 299 Ga. 125 (786 SE2d 672) (2016), for the proposition that a trial court’s failure to charge the jury on the necessity for 2 As the prosecutor stated on redirect examination of Ramirez-Aguilar, “[N]ever in a million years would I dismiss the rape count as it pertains to you even if you were just a lookout[.]” 8 corroboration of an accomplice’s testimony may be plain error. See id. at 130-131 (2), citing OCGA § 24-14-8 (in “felony cases where the only witness is an accomplice, the testimony of a single witness” is “[in]sufficient to establish a fact.”). Stanbury is not on point, however, because this victim survived the attack and testified at trial that Palencia raped her.