HELEN ROSS-STUBBLEFIELD ET AL. v. LAURA L. WEAKLAND ET AL.
[…] Johnson, 336 Ga. App. 298, 299 (784 SE2d 449) (2016). However, to be reversible error, it is not enough that the trial court erred; the plaintiffs also must show that the error had an effect on the outcome of the proceedings. “Erroneous evidentiary rulings are subject to the harmless error doctrine, meaning we may not reverse a judgment because of such an error unless refusal to take such action appears to the court inconsistent with substantial justice.” (Citations and punctuation omitted.) Hillman v. ALDI, Inc., 349 Ga. App. 432, 441 (1) (b) (825 SE2d 870) (2019); see also OCGA § 24-1-103 (a) (“Error shall not be predicated upon a ruling which admits or excludes evidence unless a substantial right of the party is affected[.]”); OCGA § 9-11-61 (“No error in either the admission or the exclusion of evidence . . . is ground for . . . setting aside a verdict . . . , unless refusal to take such action appears to the court inconsistent with substantial justice. The court at every stage of the proceeding must disregard any error or defect in the proceeding which does not affect the substantial rights of the parties.”). When we consider whether an error was harmless, “we review the record de novo and weigh the evidence as we would expect reasonable jurors to have done 8 so.” (Citation omitted.) Haskins v. Ga. Neurosurgical Institute, P.C., 355 Ga. App. 781, 783 (2) (845 SE2d 770) (2020).