CAROLINE MAKI ET AL. v. REAL ESTATE EXPERT ADVISORS INC.
[…] So, Maki is correct that the trial court did not instruct the jury as to the seven likelihood-of-confusion factors.9 But this does not end our inquiry. Maki’s requests to charge did not contain an instruction as to the likelihood-ofconfusion analysis.10 And it is undisputed that Maki issued no objection to the trial 9 Cf. John H. Harland Co. v. Clarke Checks, Inc., 711 F2d 966, 973 (III) (11th Cir. 1983) (“In this case, the district court properly instructed the jury on the factors it should consider in determining whether there was a likelihood of confusion . . . .”). 10 See OCGA § 5-5-24 (b) (“In all cases, at the close of the evidence or at such earlier time during the trial as the court reasonably directs, any party may present to the court written requests that it instruct the jury on the law as set forth therein. Copies of requests shall be given to opposing counsel for their consideration prior to the charge of the court. The court shall inform counsel of its proposed action upon the requests prior to their arguments to the jury but shall instruct the jury after the arguments are completed. The trial judge shall file with the clerk all requests submitted to him, whether given in charge or not.”). 6 court’s instructions to the jury.11 As a result, we review this assertion only for “substantial error” because, “[n]otwithstanding any other provision of [OCGA § 5-524], the appellate courts shall consider and review erroneous charges [when] there has been a substantial error in the charge which was harmful as a matter of law, regardless of whether objection was made hereunder or not.”12 11 See OCGA § 5-5-24 (a) (“Except as otherwise provided in this Code section, in all civil cases, no party may complain of the giving or the failure to give an instruction to the jury unless he objects thereto before the jury returns its verdict, stating distinctly the matter to which he objects and the grounds of his objection. Opportunity shall be given to make the objection out of the hearing of the jury. Objection need not be made with the particularity formerly required of assignments of error and need only be as reasonably definite as the circumstances will permit. This subsection shall not apply in criminal cases.”). 12 OCGA § 5-5-24 (c); see Jones v. Forest Lake Village Homeowners Ass’n, Inc., 304 Ga.