CAROLINE MAKI ET AL. v. REAL ESTATE EXPERT ADVISORS INC.
[…] State, 237 Ga. 523, 524 (3) (228 SE2d 898) (1976) (“It is, of course, the duty of the trial court, whether requested or not to give the jury appropriate instructions on every substantial issue in the case which is raised by the evidence[.]”). 17 See OCGA § 10-1-372 (a) (1), (2), (3), (12) (“A person engages in a deceptive trade practice when, in the course of his business, vocation, or occupation, he: (1) Passes off goods or services as those of another; (2) Causes likelihood of confusion or of misunderstanding as to the source, sponsorship, approval, or certification of goods or services; (3) Causes likelihood of confusion or of misunderstanding as to affiliation, connection, or association with or certification by another; . . . or (12) Engages in any other conduct which similarly creates a likelihood of confusion or of misunderstanding.”); OCGA § 10-1-372 (b) (“In order to prevail in an action under this part, a complainant need not prove competition between the parties or actual confusion or misunderstanding.”). 9 the names and symbols used by the two parties,”18 which is reflected by repeated reference to the “likelihood of confusion” in the statute itself.19 And the extent to which two marks are confusingly similar cannot be assessed “without considering all seven factors to ensure that the