CAROLINE MAKI ET AL. v. REAL ESTATE EXPERT ADVISORS INC.
[…] This subsection shall not apply in criminal cases.”). 12 OCGA § 5-5-24 (c); see Jones v. Forest Lake Village Homeowners Ass’n, Inc., 304 Ga. App. 495, 502 (3) (696 SE2d 453) (2010) (“Unless the failure to give a charge is harmful as a matter of law to the extent that a gross miscarriage of justice is about to result, the absence of a written request to charge is a waiver of the right to complain on appeal.” (punctuation omitted)). Maki does not cite to or discuss OCGA § 5-5-24 (c), instead making only a blanket assertion that the trial court committed “plain error,” which is the term used in OCGA § 17-8-58, applicable to criminal trials. See OCGA § 17-8-58 (b) (“Failure to object in accordance with subsection (a) of this Code section shall preclude appellate review of such portion of the jury charge, unless such portion of the jury charge constitutes plain error which affects substantial rights of the parties. Such plain error may be considered on appeal even if it was not brought to the court’s attention as provided in subsection (a) of this Code section.”); State v.