RONNIE ANTWAN STONE v. THE STATE
[…] (Citation and punctuation omitted.) Metcalf v. State, 349 Ga. App. 408, 419 (2) (d) (825 SE2d 909) (2019). Turning to the offenses at hand, “[a] person commits the offense of rape when he has carnal knowledge of . . . [a] female forcibly and against her will.” OCGA § 16-6-1 (a) (1). Carnal knowledge is defined as “any penetration of the female sex organ by the male sex organ.” OCGA § 16-6-1 (a). “A person commits the offense of aggravated child molestation when such person commits an offense of child molestation which act physically injures the child or involves an act of sodomy.” OCGA § 16-6-4 (c). Child molestation is defined, in relevant part, as “any immoral or indecent act to or in the presence of or with any child under the age of 16 years 12 with the intent to arouse or satisfy the sexual desires of either the child or the person.” OCGA § 16-6-4 (a) (1).