RONNIE ANTWAN STONE v. THE STATE
[…] He may not, however, be convicted of more than one crime if: (1) One crime is included in the other; or (2) The crimes differ only in that one is defined to prohibit a designated kind of conduct generally and the other to prohibit a specific instance of such conduct. A crime is included in the other, under OCGA § 16-1-6 (1), where “[i]t is established by proof of the same or less than all the facts or a less culpable mental state than is required to establish the commission of the crime charged.” OCGA § 16-1-6 (1).5 When making this determination, we apply the “required evidence” test adopted in Drinkard v.