HBN MEDIA, INC v. SDM INVESTMENT GROUP, LLC ET AL.
[…] Specifically, HBN argued that the appeal should be dismissed because the defendants were required to file the transcript by July 7, 2019, at least 10 Newton, 353 Ga. App. at 708 (1) (punctuation omitted); accord HTTP Hypothermia Therapy, 330 Ga. App. at 860 (1); Ashley v. JP Morgan Chase Bank, N.A., 327 Ga. App. 232, 237 (1) (758 SE2d 135) (2014); Bush v. Reed, 311 Ga. App. 328, 332 (a) (715 SE2d 747) (2011); Adams, 279 Ga. App. at 159. 11 See OCGA § 5-6-38 (a) (“A notice of appeal shall be filed within 30 days after entry of the appealable decision or judgment complained of . . . .”) 12 See supra note 7 & accompanying text. 8 two terms of this Court had passed since that due date, and the defendants never requested an extension of time to file the transcript.