HBN MEDIA, INC v. SDM INVESTMENT GROUP, LLC ET AL.
[…] App. at 296 (2) (declining to address an argument raised for the first time in a supplemental brief). 18 OCGA § 9-15-14 (a) provides In any civil action in any court of record of this state, reasonable and necessary attorney’s fees and expenses of litigation shall be awarded to any party against whom another party has asserted a claim, defense, or other position with respect to which there existed such a complete absence of any justiciable issue of law or fact that it could not be reasonably believed that a court would accept the asserted claim, defense, or other position. And OCGA § 9-15-14 (b) provides: The court may assess reasonable and necessary attorney’s fees and expenses of litigation in any civil action in any court of record if, upon the motion of any party or the court itself, it finds that an attorney or party brought or defended an action, or any part thereof, that lacked substantial justification or that the action, or any part thereof, was interposed for delay or harassment, or if it finds that an attorney or party unnecessarily expanded the proceeding by other improper conduct . . . But importantly, OCGA § 9-15-14 (e) provides, “[a]ttorney’s fees and expenses this Code section may be requested by motion at any time during the course of the action but not later than 45 days after the final disposition of the action.”27 And while the defendants were all parties to the motion for attorney fees, in substance, the 27 (Emphasis supplied). 19 motion only sought fees for Laine because he had been dismissed from the case.