EUGENE SMITH v. RAY LANEY ET AL.
[…] Georgia law provides that “[i]n all civil cases, the parties thereto shall have the right to an individual examination of the panel of prospective jurors from which the jury is to be selected, without interposing any challenge.” OCGA § 15-12-133. We have not found any provision in Georgia law (and again Smith cites none ) creating any concrete limitation on the ability of a party to conduct voir dire merely because that party has identical interests to another party.6 Indeed, “[t]he single purpose for voir dire is the ascertainment of the impartiality of jurors, their ability to treat the cause on the merits with objectivity and freedom from bias and prior inclination.” (Citation omitted.) Taylor v. State, 344 Ga. App. 439, 441 (2) (810 SE2d 333) (2018). We fail to see how limiting the amount of parties able to conduct voir dire would further this purpose.