EUGENE SMITH v. RAY LANEY ET AL.
[…] Wilson, 277 Ga. 801, 802 (1) (596 SE2d 392) (2004). Smith has not cited any authority, and we have found none, for the proposition that a party’s right to make opening and closing arguments may be completely precluded simply because that party shares interests with another party, even where such parties have identical interests. We recognize that OCGA § 9-10-182 embodies a statuory restriction on who can present closing arguments, but that statute is inapplicable here. The statute merely provides that “[n]ot more than two counsel for each side shall be permitted to argue any case, except by express leave of the court; and in no case shall more than one counsel be heard in conclusion.” See also Uniform State Court Rule 13.3 (same). The first part of the statute does not apply since the Laney Defendants had leave of court to present separate arguments. The final phrase also does not apply because Smith’s rebuttal was the final concluding argument. See Sheriff v.