EDIBLE IP, LLC v. GOOGLE, LLC
[…] Because the facts pled in the complaint demonstrate that Edible IP is not entitled to relief for theft by taking, the trial court properly dismissed Count 1. See generally Z-Space, supra. 2. We reach a similar conclusion as to Count 2, which alleges that Google’s keyword auction resulted in a conversion of Edible IP’s intellectual property. Under OCGA § 51-10-1, “[t]he owner of personalty is entitled to its possession. Any deprivation of such possession is a tort for which an action lies.” The tort of conversion “involves the unauthorized assumption and exercise of right of ownership over personal property of another, contrary to the owner’s rights.” Williams v. Ga. Dept. of Corrections, 338 Ga.