EDIBLE IP, LLC v. GOOGLE, LLC
[…] Z-Space, supra at 250 (citation and punctuation omitted). In other words, “if, within the framework of the complaint, evidence may be introduced which will sustain a grant of relief to the plaintiff, the complaint is sufficient.” Id. (citation and punctuation omitted). With this standard in mind, we review the sufficiency of each count of the complaint. 1. Count 1 alleges a claim for theft of personal property. Pursuant to OCGA § 51-10-6 (a), “[a]ny owner of personal property shall be authorized to bring a civil action to recover damages from any person who . . . commits a theft as defined in 4 Article 1 of Chapter 8 of Title 16 involving the owner’s personal property.” Specifically, Edible IP claims that Google committed theft by taking as defined by OCGA § 16-8-2, which provides: A person commits the offense of theft by taking when he unlawfully takes or, being in lawful possession thereof, unlawfully appropriates any property of another with the intention of