IN THE INTEREST OF: K. G. V., A CHILD
[…] In lieu of obtaining a voluntary surrender of parental rights, a petitioner pursuing an adoption as a relative of the child under OCGA § 19-8-7 (a) may obtain the adoption by satisfying the requirements of OCGA § 19-8-10 (a). See Hooper v. Hedgepath, 340 Ga. App. 163, 166 (1) (796 SE2d 779) (2017). OCGA § 19-8-10 (a) provides: Surrender or termination of rights of a living parent pursuant to Code Section 19-8-4, 19-8-5, 19-8-6, or 19-8-7 shall not be required as a prerequisite to the granting of a petition for adoption of a child of such living parent pursuant to Code Section 19-8-13 when the court determines by clear and convincing evidence that the: (1) Child has been abandoned by that parent;[5] 5 “Parent” is defined in the adoption code as “a legal father or a legal mother of the child.” OCGA § 19-8-1 (15).