IN THE INTEREST OF: K. G. V., A CHILD
[…] See In the Interest of M. F., 298 Ga. at 140-141 (1) (noting that “a superior court has no authority to award permanent custody of a child under a permanent guardianship to anyone other than a guardian, and to secure the permanent custody of such a child, anyone other than a guardian generally must first petition the juvenile court to modify, vacate, or revoke the guardianship [under OCGA § 15-11-244 (c)]”). See also OCGA § 15-11-244 (a) (“The [juvenile] court shall retain jurisdiction over a guardianship action under this part for the sole purpose of entering an order following the filing of a petition to modify, vacate, or revoke the guardianship and appoint a new guardian.”); OCGA § 15-11-244 (c) (“The guardianship shall be modified, vacated, or revoked based upon a finding, by clear and convincing evidence, that there has been a material change in the circumstances of the child who was adjudicated as a dependent child or the guardian and that such modification, vacation, or revocation of the guardianship order and the appointment of a new guardian is in the best interests of the child.