IN THE INTEREST OF: K. G. V., A CHILD
[…] “Legal mother” is defined as “a female who is the biological or adoptive mother of the child and who has not surrendered or had terminated her rights to the child.” OCGA § 19-8-1 (12). 6 OCGA § 15-11-310 (a) (3)-(5) provides: (a) In considering the termination of parental rights, the court shall first determine whether one of the following statutory grounds for termination of parental rights has been met: ... (3) The parent has wantonly and willfully failed to comply for a period of 12 months or longer with a decree to support his or her child that has been entered by a court of competent jurisdiction of this or any other state; (4) A child is abandoned by his or her parent; or (5) A child is a dependent child due to lack of proper parental care or control by his or her parent, reasonable efforts to remedy the circumstances have been unsuccessful or were not 8 and the court is of the opinion that the adoption is in the best interests of that child, after considering the physical, mental, emotional, and moral condition and needs of the child who is the subject of the proceeding, including the need for a secure and stable home. Nothing in the language of these statutes disqualifies a permanent guardian from seeking to adopt a child. Rather, OCGA § 19-8-3 (a) sets out the eligibility requirements for petitioning for adoption: Any individual may petition to adopt a child if he or she: (1) Is at least 25 years of age or is married and living with his or her spouse, or is at least 21 years of age and is a relative of the child; (2) Is at least ten years older than the child, except such ten-year requirement shall not apply when the petitioner is a stepparent or relative and the petition is filed pursuant to Code Section 19-8-6 or 19-8-7; (3) Is a bona fide resident of this state at the filing of the petition for adoption or is a bona fide resident of the receiving state when the required, such cause of dependency is likely to continue or will not likely be remedied in the reasonably foreseeable future, and: (A) Returning such child to his or her parent is likely to cause serious physical, mental, moral, or emotional harm to such child or threaten the physical safety or well-being of such child; or (B) Continuation of the parent