IN THE INTEREST OF: K. G. V., A CHILD
[…] Hence, even after custody of the child is awarded to a permanent guardian, the relationship between the parent and child is not completely severed, and parental claims and duties are not entirely eliminated. A parent therefore can still be found to have thereafter abandoned the child under OCGA § 19-8-10 (a) (1), and a permanent guardian thus is not foreclosed from petitioning for adoption on that statutory ground. Nor does the grant of custody to the permanent guardian prevent the guardian from proving that the child is dependent under OCGA § 19-8-10 (a) (5). That statutory paragraph requires the adoption petitioner to establish that the “[p]arent without justifiable cause, has failed to exercise proper parental care or control due to misconduct or inability as set out in paragraph (3), (4), or (5) of subsection (a) of Code Section 15-11-310.” If relying on OCGA § 15-11-310 (a) (5), as the grandmother did in this case, the adoption petitioner must show, among other things, that the child is a “dependent child due to lack of proper parental care or control by his or her parent.”8 OCGA § 15-11-310 (a) (5).