IN THE INTEREST OF: K. G. V., A CHILD
[…] It is true that a permanent guardianship is defined as a permanent placement under that statutory paragraph9 and that “for so long as an order of permanent guardianship remains effective, permanent custody of the child is committed to the permanent guardian as a matter of law.” In the Interest of M. F., 298 Ga. 138, 140 (1) (780 SE2d 291) (2015). But that does not mean that a permanent guardian is precluded from petitioning for and obtaining an adoption. Indeed, Georgia law 9 OCGA § 15-11-2 (54) (C) defines “permanent placement” to include “[p]lacement of a child with a permanent guardian.” 13 contemplates that a permanent guardianship can be terminated as the result of an adoption. See OCGA § 29-2-30 (a) (“The guardianship of a minor shall terminate on the date upon which the earliest of the following occurs: the minor reaches age 18, the minor is adopted, the minor is emancipated, the minor dies, or a court order terminating the guardianship is entered. . . .”) (emphasis supplied).10 For all of the aforementioned reasons, we conclude that a permanent guardian who otherwise meets the eligibility criteria for adoption is not disqualified from petitioning to adopt a child under OCGA §§ 19-8-7 (a) and 19-8-10 (a). See In re Goudeau, 305 Ga.