QUENTIN TOWNSEND v. THE STATE
[…] Although we conclude that Townsend waived any argument with respect to a hearing or the restitution amount, we note that there is a scrivener’s error with regard to the victim’s name. We therefore affirm the restitution amount, but remand with instructions to correct the name of the victim. 11 Under OCGA § 17-14-3 (a), the trial court “shall, in sentencing an offender, make a finding as to the amount of restitution due any victim, and order an offender to make full restitution to such victim.” When the parties disagree about the amount of restitution due, the trial court must conduct a hearing on the amount of restitution. OCGA § 17-14-7 (b).