JOBIE LAMAR MYERS v. CLAYTON COUNTY DISTRICT ATTORNEY'S OFFICE ET AL.
[…] City of Atlanta, 578 F. Supp. 1368, 1370 (N.D. Ga. 1984) (same). With respect to police departments, the basis for these holdings is that under Georgia law, every county is a “body corporate,” headed by a governing body and capable of suing and being sued. Grech v. Clayton County, Ga., 335 F3d 1326, 1342 (III) (J) (11th Cir. 2003). See also Ga. Const. of 1983. Art. IX, Sec. I, Para. I (“Each County shall be a body corporate and politic with such governing authority . . . as provided by law.”); OCGA § 36-1-3 (“Every county is a body corporate with power to sue or be sued in any court.”) Georgia law also empowers a county’s governing body to create, abolish, and control a county police department.