ROBERT BENTON, JR. v. THE STATE
[…] In his view, the statutory maximum sentence prescribed for possession of methamphetamine with intent to distribute is 30 years. We disagree. Pursuant to OCGA § 16-13-30 (d), an individual convicted of possession of methamphetamine with intent to distribute shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than five years nor more than 30 years, “[e]xcept as otherwise provided.” OCGA § 16-13-30 (d). OCGA § 42-8-35.2 (a) pertinently provides that “when imposing a sentence of imprisonment after a conviction of a violation of [OCGA § 16-13-30 (d), 8 a court] shall impose a special term of probation of three years in addition to such term of imprisonment.”3 OCGA § 42-8-35.2 (a). See Mike v. State, 290 Ga. App. 214, 215 (1) (659 SE2d 664) (2008) (“the plain language of [OCGA § 42-8-35.2] requires that a term of special probation be served ‘in addition to any term of imprisonment’ rendered under OCGA § 16-13-30 (d)”).