ROBERT BENTON, JR. v. THE STATE
[…] See Lawson v. State, 224 Ga. App. 645, 647 (3) (a) (481 SE2d 856) (1997) (“[u]nder the rules of statutory construction, we must construe all related statutes together, give meaning to each part of the statute, 3 In his brief, Benton states that “[t]here is no language in OCGA § 42-8-35.2 that suggests it overrides every other sentencing statute and principle to allow — or even require — the trial court to prescribe a sentence beyond the statutory maximum set out in OCGA § 16-13-30.” But, OCGA § 42-8-35.2 provides that the trial court “shall impose a special term of probation of three years in addition to such term of imprisonment.” (Emphasis supplied.) OCGA § 42-8-35.2 (a). 9 and avoid constructions which result in surplusage and meaningless language”). The sentence imposed is not void. Judgment affirmed. Dillard, P. J., and Rickman, J., concur. 10