THE STATE v. MIKAILA LYNNE HINES, ET AL.
[…] After formal charges were brought against the defendants, the state filed an emergency motion to preserve Ford’s testimony by deposition, under OCGA § 24-13-130, which is set out in the margin,1 stating that a deposition was necessary because Ford was approximately 85 years old and in poor health. The trial court granted the motion, scheduled the state’s direct examination of Ford for July 28, 2017, and ruled that the defendants’ attorneys 1 OCGA § 24-13-130 (a) (1) provides: “At any time after an accused has been charged with an offense against the laws of this state . . . , upon motion of the state or the accused, the court having jurisdiction to try the offense charged may, after notice to the parties, order that the testimony of a prospective material witness of a party be taken by deposition and that any designated evidence not privileged be produced at the same time and place.” Under OCGA § 24-13-130 (b) (6), a deposition may be scheduled for a material witness who is at least 72 years old. 2 had the option to cross-examine Ford either immediately after the state’s direct examination or within two weeks thereafter.