RODERICK MORELAND v. THE STATE
[…] There was only evidence that she did not consent or that no sexual contact occurred. Further, L. G. either testified on the stand or told law enforcement that Moreland “grabbed” her by 6 Again, Moreland points us to nothing indicating that at the motion for new trial, he proffered language for the charge he argues should have been given. 7 “A person commits the offense of sodomy when he or she performs or submits to any sexual act involving the sex organs of one person and the mouth or anus of another.” OCGA § 16-6-2 (a) (1). “A person commits the offense of aggravated sodomy when he or she commits sodomy with force and against the will of the other person or when he or she commits sodomy with a person who is less than ten years of age.” OCGA § 16-6-2 (a) (2). 17 the neck and held her backwards, choking her with his hands and squeezing so that she could not breathe and until she passed out “one time.”