EMMITT C. AUSTIN v. THE STATE
[…] (761 SE2d 1) (2014) (citations and punctuation omitted) (rule of lenity does not apply between the offenses of trafficking methamphetamine and manufacturing with intent to distribute a controlled substance). 11 than one penal statute[, it] does not [necessarily] implicate the rule of lenity.”20 For example, it is possible for the act of striking another person with an object to meet the definitions of each of the crimes of simple battery, aggravated battery, simple assault, aggravated assault, and malice murder.21 Turning to the statutes at issue, a person commits theft by deception under OCGA § 16-8-3 (a) “when he obtains property by any deceitful means or artful practice with the intention of depriving the owner of the property.” The definition of “deceives” under this statute includes when the accused “[c]reates or confirms another’s impression of an existing fact or past event which is false and which the accused knows or believes to be false[.]”22 “[A]ny person who commits the offense of theft by deception when the property which was the subject of the theft exceeded $500.00 in value and the offense was committed against a person who is 65 years of age or older shall, upon conviction thereof, be punished by imprisonment for not less