CITY OF RINCON ET AL. v. ERNEST COMMUNITIES, LLC
[…] Cf. Williams v. DeKalb County, ___ Ga. ___ (4) (d) (840 SE2d 423, 435 (4) (d)) (2020); City of Union Point v. Greene County, 303 Ga. 449, 454 (1) (a) (812 SE2d 278) (2018) (waiver of sovereign immunity implicit in the language of Service Delivery Strategy Act because, to read the statute otherwise, would render it meaningless); SJN Properties, LLC v. Fulton County Bd. of Assessors, 296 Ga. 793, 799 (2) (b) (ii) (770 SE2d 832) (2015) (sovereign immunity is no bar to mandamus claims pursuant to OCGA § 9-6-20 et seq.). We therefore turn to the language of the Declaratory Judgment Act, OCGA § 9-4-1 et seq., to determine whether a waiver of a municipality’s sovereign immunity is contained therein. Significantly, OCGA § 9-4-7 (b) provides: “In any proceeding involving the validity of a municipal ordinance or franchise, the municipality shall be made a party 5 and shall be entitled to be heard as a party.” Thus, it can be inferred from this language that a municipality is subject to a declaratory judgment action where, as here, the validity of its ordinance is challenged.