TRACY RENEE MITCHELL v. THE STATE
[…] When the sentence imposed falls within the statutory range of punishment, the sentence is not void[.]”) (citations and punctuation omitted). 2. Mitchell further argues that the trial court erred in failing to give her requested charge on the sole defense of accident. She claims that the accident defense applied to the first-degree vehicular homicide charge in Count 5 and the reckless driving charge in Count 6 of the indictment. Again, no basis for reversal has been shown. 7 OCGA § 16-2-2 provides that “[a] person shall not be found guilty of any crime committed by misfortune or accident where it satisfactorily appears there was no criminal scheme or undertaking, intention, or criminal negligence.” Notably, Mitchell’s first-degree vehicular homicide and reckless driving charges are strict liability offenses defined in Chapter 6’s Rules of the Road, “meaning that they can be committed without a culpable mental state.” (Citations omitted.) State v.