THOMAS C. BORDEAUX, JR ET AL. v. GREGORY ALLEN HISE
[…] Bordeaux has correctly concluded that mandamus can only compel an official to performance of a duty and cannot mandate the outcome. Hise’s claim was that Bordeaux improperly performed his duty by failing to issue the license when he did not have information that Hise was ineligible to receive it. OCGA § 9-6-20 states, “All official duties should be faithfully performed, and whenever, from any cause, a defect of legal justice would ensue from a failure to perform or from improper performance, the writ of mandamus may issue to compel a due performance[.]” Due performance in the present case is the issuance of a GWCL to Hise, not merely a continuing consideration or a reconsideration of Hise’s application.