QUEENSBOROUGH NATIONAL BANK & TRUST COMPANY v. ROBERT POLLARD, JR.
[…] Res judicata prevents a plaintiff from instituting a second complaint against a defendant on a claim that has already been brought, after having previously been adjudged not to be entitled to the recovery sought on that claim. Three prerequisites must be satisfied before res judicata applies — (1) identity of the cause of action, (2) identity of the parties or their privies, and (3) previous adjudication on the merits by a court of competent jurisdiction.26 26 Karan v. Auto-Owners Ins., 280 Ga. 545, 546 (629 SE2d 260) (2006) (citation omitted); see also OCGA § 9-12-40 (“A judgment of a court of competent jurisdiction shall be conclusive between the same parties and their privies as to all 12 The related doctrine of collateral estoppel precludes the re-adjudication of an issue that has previously been litigated and adjudicated on the merits in another action between the same parties or their privies.