KEVIN ALAN JOHNSON v. THE STATE
[…] In 2018, the Georgia Supreme Court issued new precedent as to what constitutes harmful error when a trial court refuses to excuse a prospective juror for cause.4 Prior to 2018, a defendant could show harm where they unnecessarily had to use a peremptory strike on a juror that should have been excused for cause.5 After the Supreme Court’s decision in Willis, however, “a defendant must show on appeal that one of the challenged jurors who served on his or her twelve-person jury was 3 OCGA § 15-12-135 (a) states: All trial jurors in the courts of this state shall be disqualified to act or serve in any case or matter when such jurors are related by consanguinity or affinity to any party interested in the result of the case or matter within the third degree as computed according to the civil law. Relationship more remote shall not be a disqualification. 4 See Willis v.