SURGE E. MAYNARD v. THE STATE
[…] See Barnes v. State, 305 Ga. 18, 23 (3) (823 SE2d 302) (2019) 9 (generally “the need, breadth, and formation of additional jury instructions are left to the sound discretion of the trial court”) (citations and punctuation omitted). The charge given by the trial court in response to the jury’s question was a “correct statement[ ] of the law and, as a whole, would not mislead a jury of ordinary intelligence.” Camacho v. State, 342 Ga. App. 637, 641 (1) (a) (804 SE2d 660) (2017) (citation and punctuation omitted). See OCGA § 17-3-1 (e) (“Prosecution for misdemeanors shall be commenced within two years after the commission of the crime.”); Ledesma v. State, 251 Ga. 885, 886 (1) (a) (311 SE2d 427) (1984) (where indictment does not allege that dates of offense were material, state must show offense occurred during statutory period of limitations).