SURGE E. MAYNARD v. THE STATE
[…] Maynard also argues that the state failed to prove venue or to identify him at trial. These claims are meritless. Mills identified Maynard at trial, and the jury could find from Mills’s testimony that his house was located in Oconee County, where the case was prosecuted. 2. Evidentiary rulings. Maynard argues that the trial court erred in allowing the state to present certain evidence in violation of OCGA § 24-4-403, which permits a trial court to exclude relevant evidence “if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of the issues, or misleading the jury or by considerations of undue delay, waste of time, or needless presentation of cumulative evidence.” But “[d]ecisions regarding relevance are committed to the sound discretion of the trial court, and the exclusion of relevant evidence under Rule 403 is an extraordinary remedy that should be used only sparingly.” Venturino v.