MACON-BIBB COUNTY, GEORGIA v. EZELL KALASKI
[…] OCGA § 51-3-22 of the RPA provides: Except as specifically recognized by or provided in Code Section 51-325, an owner of land owes no duty to keep the premises safe for entry or use by others for recreational purposes or to give any warning of a dangerous condition, use, structure, or activity on the premises to persons entering for recreational purposes. 2 Similarly, OCGA § 51-3-23 provides: Except as specifically recognized by or provided in Code Section 51-325, an owner of land who either directly or indirectly invites or permits without charge any person to use the property for recreational purposes does not thereby: (1) Extend any assurance that the premises are safe for any purpose; (2) Confer upon such person the legal status of an invitee or licensee to whom a duty of care is owed; or (3) Assume responsibility for or incur liability for any injury to person or property caused by an act of omission of such persons. Kalaski filed a motion for summary judgment. Kalaski argued that Macon-Bibb County was not exempt from premises liability under the RPA because he paid a fee to the County prior to his admission to the park.