DONALD SCHAEFFER, JUDGE v. MARIEO KEARNEY
[…] No transcript of the hearing to which Kearney refers appears in the record. The record also does not contain the motion or any dismissal or amendment of the charges. The parties both aver that the municipal court denied Kearney’s motion.2 That denial is not in the appellate record. Kearney then petitioned for mandamus in the Superior Court of Fulton County. The superior court granted the petition, reasoning that there was a surviving municipal citation for disorderly conduct-marijuana governed by OCGA § 36-32-6 (c), which provides that “[a]ny defendant charged with possession of an ounce or less of marijuana in a municipal court shall be entitled on request to have the case against him or her transferred to the court having general misdemeanor jurisdiction in the county wherein the alleged offense occurred.” Schaeffer appealed, arguing that the grant of the writ of mandamus was error because Kearney had another legal remedy 2 A different municipal court judge, not the appellant herein, issued that denial. 2 available, specifically, a writ of certiorari to the superior court.