PAUL SERDULA v. THE STATE
[…] (footnote omitted)). 23 a “legally imposed duty”46 and is “the subject of a reporting duty.”47 But that hardly means that every public record is error free or immune from scrutiny once it is admitted into evidence. For example, OCGA § 24-8-806 provides that “[w]hen a hearsay statement has been admitted in evidence, the credibility of the declarant may be attacked and, if attacked, may be supported by any evidence which would be 46 See OCGA § 21-5-2 (“It is declared to be the policy of this state, in furtherance of its responsibility to protect the integrity of the democratic process and to ensure fair elections . . . to institute and establish a requirement of public disclosure of campaign contributions and expenditures