PAUL SERDULA v. THE STATE
[…] Stallings. He stated that the cell[ ]phone was his. We interviewed Serdula at the office. He stated that he suspected someone of stealing drugs from the office and had placed the cell[ ]phone in the bathroom in an attempt to video the person secreting the drugs. He stated he placed the cell[ ]phone in the bathroom this morning around 0800 HRS. He also stated it was the first time he had done this. The affiant spoke with the office management and they advised that Serdula had never reported any suspicions of drugs missing. Serdula was then arrested and charged with unlawful surveillance. OCGA § 16-11-62 (2) provides that—with some exceptions not applicable here—“[i]t shall be unlawful for . . . [a]ny person, through the use of any device, without the consent of all persons observed, to observe, photograph, or record the activities of another which occur in any private place and out of public view.” Significantly, Serdula admitted that he hid his phone in the bathroom to secretly record other employees who he believed were stealing drugs.62 And even though the 62 At the suppression hearing, Stallings testified that, after Serdula admitted owning the phone, he and Twiggs interviewed Serdula