PAUL SERDULA v. THE STATE
[…] Head from explaining or clarifying obvious inconsistencies in Green’s campaign-disclosure report (i.e., relevant evidence),48 which only serves to undermine the truth-seeking process.49 Simply put, Serdula has presented no legal authority suggesting that trial courts are required to accept the accuracy of public records even 48 See OCGA § 24-4-401 (noting that “the term ‘relevant evidence’ means evidence having any tendency to make the existence of any fact that is of consequence to the determination of the action more probable or less probable than it would be without the evidence.”); OCGA § 24-4-402 (“All relevant evidence shall be admissible, except as limited by constitutional requirements or as otherwise provided by law or by other rules, as prescribed pursuant to constitutional or statutory authority, applicable in the court in which the matter is pending. Evidence which is not relevant shall not be admissible.”). 49 See OCGA § 24-1-1 (“The object of all legal investigation is the discovery of truth.