PAUL SERDULA v. THE STATE
[…] Jefferson, 302 Ga. 435, 441 (807 SE2d 387, 392 (2017) (same). 24 admissible for those purposes if the declarant had testified as a witness.” So, if instead of relying on Green’s campaign-disclosure report to support his argument, Serdula instead wanted to attack or question the veracity of the information contained in the report, Rule 806 would allow him to do so. But here, Serdula is attempting to preclude Head from explaining or clarifying obvious inconsistencies in Green’s campaign-disclosure report (i.e., relevant evidence),48 which only serves to undermine the truth-seeking process.49 Simply put, Serdula has presented no legal authority suggesting that trial courts are required to accept the accuracy of public records even 48 See OCGA § 24-4-401 (noting that “the term ‘relevant evidence’ means evidence having any tendency to make the existence of any fact that is of consequence to the determination of the action more probable or less probable than it would be without the evidence.”); OCGA § 24-4-402 (“All relevant evidence shall be admissible, except as limited by constitutional requirements or as otherwise provided by law or by other rules, as prescribed pursuant to constitutional or statutory authority, applicable in the court in which the matter is pending.