INTERSTATE NATIONAL DEALER SERVICES, INC. v. ADVENTURE MOTORSPORTS REINSURANCE, LTD ET AL.
[…] In light of our ruling below in Case No. A20A0037, holding that the trial court erred by confirming the arbitrator’s award, this argument is moot, and the appeal is dismissed. Case No. A20A0037 INDS contends that the superior court erred by confirming the award because the arbitrator ignored the contractual language agreed to by the parties. We agree. INDS challenges the award under OCGA § 9-9-13 (b) (3) and (5), which provide that a superior court has authority to vacate an arbitration award “if the court finds that the rights of [a] party were prejudiced by: . . . (3) An overstepping by the arbitrators of their authority or such imperfect execution of it that a final and definite award upon the subject matter submitted was not made . . . or . . . (5) The arbitrator’s manifest disregard of the law.” In the arbitration context, the concept of manifest disregard has never been the equivalent of insufficiency of the evidence or a 5 misapplication of the law to the facts.