THE STATE v. LARRY SHAW
[…] Worsham v. State, 251 Ga. App. 774, 775 (554 SE2d 805) (2001). “The question to be decided is whether the officer’s motives and actions at the time and under all the circumstances, including the nature of the officer’s mistake, if any, were reasonable and not arbitrary or harassing.” Id. 1. The State argues that the officer had a reasonable articulable suspicion that Shaw illegally failed to obey an authorized person directing traffic, in violation of OCGA § 40-6-2, which provides that “no person shall fail or refuse to comply with any lawful order or direction of any police officer . . . with authority to direct, control, or regulate traffic.” We disagree. The officer testified that he was pacing traffic in order to slow it down and that he kept cars behind him by weaving from left to right over all three lanes of the road with the patrol car’s lights on.