MYRA LITTLE ET AL. v. JIM-LAR CORPORATION ET AL.
[…] Finally, the plaintiffs point to an affidavit, submitted to the probate court in the guardianship proceedings, by a physician who found Little “to be incapacitated by reason of: severe PTSD & dissociative disorder due to anaphylactic reaction to unlabeled peaches & cream pie from McDonalds.” And they point to an affidavit of a friend of Little, who stated that Little called him and said “that she was having an 8 allergic reaction after consuming a McDonald’s pie and was going to the emergency room[.]” An argument could be made that these statements fell within hearsay exceptions. See OCGA § 24-8-803 (1) (providing that the hearsay rule shall not exclude statements “describing or explaining an event or condition made while the declarant was perceiving the event or condition or immediately thereafter”); OCGA § 24-8-803 (4) (providing that the hearsay rule shall not exclude “statements made for purposes of medical diagnosis or treatment and describing medical history, or past or present symptoms, pain, or sensations, or the inception or general character of the cause or external source thereof insofar as reasonably pertinent to diagnosis or treatment”). Even so, these statements do not create a genuine issue of material fact regarding the defendants’ alleged breach of a duty to Little. They speak primarily to Little’s allergic reaction to a McDonald’s pie.