ALL STAR, INC. v. DEBBIE D. ALFORD ET AL.
[…] Further, [w]hen we consider the meaning of a statute, we must presume that the General Assembly meant what it said and said what it meant. To that end, we must afford the statutory text its plain and ordinary meaning, we must view the statutory text in the context in which it appears, and we must read the statutory text in its most natural and reasonable way, as an ordinary speaker of the English language would.22 20 OCGA § 50-27-71 (f) (emphasis supplied). 21 See OCGA § 50-27-71 (k) (“A renewal application filed on or after the due dates set forth in the rules promulgated by the board, but before the license expires, shall be accompanied by a nonrefundable late fee of $1,000.00. A manufacturer, distributor, or master license or location license that has been expired for more than 90 days may not be renewed. In such a case, the manufacturer, distributor, master license, or location license owner shall obtain a new license, as applicable, by complying with the requirements and procedures for obtaining an original license.”). 22 Deal v. Coleman, 294 Ga. 170, 172-173 (1) (a) (751 SE2d 337) (2013) (citations and punctuation omitted); accord Ga.