ALL STAR, INC. v. DEBBIE D. ALFORD ET AL.
[…] In July 2016, based upon a document titled “Assignment and Assumption Agreement[,]” Gray sold All Star, Inc., to Simmons’s son, Larry Simmons, Jr. 5 See OCGA § 50-27-73 (c) (5) (“[GLC] may refuse to issue or renew a manufacturer, distributor, or master license or may revoke or suspend a manufacturer, distributor, or master license issued under this chapter if: [f]ailure to suspend or revoke the license would be contrary to the intent and purpose of this article.”). 2 to and had been returned to the control of a former owner, Larry Simmons, Sr., (“Simmons”), who had pled guilty to “gambling and fraud related charges[.]” Kim informed the Appellant that, if it wished to dispute the license revocation, the Appellant could request a hearing in writing, signed