ALL STAR, INC. v. DEBBIE D. ALFORD ET AL.
[…] GLC, through Kim, responded by letter dated March 6, 2017, denying the Appellant’s request for a hearing because the request was not signed by Thomas Gray, the “registered agent[,] chief executive officer[, and owner] of [the Appellant].”7 The Appellant did not respond to GLC’s letter to challenge its ruling as to the validity of the hearing request. GLC remotely 6 See OCGA § 50-27-73 (d) (“[GLC], on the request of a licensee or applicant for a license, shall conduct a hearing to ascertain whether a licensee or applicant for a license has engaged in conduct which would be grounds for revocation, suspension, or refusal to issue or renew a license.”). 7 In a footnote in its brief, the Appellees admit that the Appellant mailed an application to change its ownership from Gray to Larry Simmons, Jr., between February 1, 2017, and March 1, 2017, but that “it had not been processed by GLC.” 3 disconnected the COAM machines and notified the