JOSEPH B. MCCARTHY v. ANNIE J. ASHMENT
[…] Stokes, 126 Ga. 804, 804 (3) (55 SE 1023) (1906) (“The provisions of the Civil Code, § 4046, providing for a trial by jury in certain proceedings for contempt, has no application to a rule for contempt issued in the progress of an alimony case[.]”); Lee v. Lee, 97 Ga. 736, 737 (25 SE 174) (1896) (holding that Civil Code § 4711 (1892) had no application in a suit for the collection of alimony). Prior to the enactment of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, the predecessor statutes to OCGA § 15-1-4 (b)—including Ga. Code Ann. § 24-105 (1) (1981), Civil Code § 4046 (1895), and Civil Code § 4711 (1892)—all used the same operative language as OCGA § 15-1-4 (b), set forth supra. For example, Civil Code § 4711 (1892) provided: “that in no case shall any person be imprisoned for contempt for failing or refusing to pay over money under any order, judgment or decree of any court of law or any court of this State, when he denies that the money ordered or decreed to be paid over is in his power, custody or control, until he [has] had a trial by jury as hereinafter provided . . . “ 8 was not entitled to a jury trial under binding Supreme Court precedent, the trial court did not err in denying his request. Bernard, 347 Ga.