JOSEPH B. MCCARTHY v. ANNIE J. ASHMENT
[…] McCarthy gave direct testimony regarding his financial obligations, including medical expenses for the minor children, and presented a financial affidavit to that effect. Accordingly, we find Ashment’s motion gave McCarthy adequate notice of the nature of her claims for contempt. See Sutherlin v. Sutherlin, 301 Ga. 581, 587-588 (III) (802 SE2d 204) (2017). 5. McCarthy next contends the trial court erred by failing to follow the mandates of OCGA §§ 7-4-11 and 7-4-12.1 in applying interest to his arrearage of child support or attorney fees. We disagree. OCGA § 7-4-11 provides that “[u]sury is a personal defense; but a creditor may not collect usurious interest from an insolvent debtor to the prejudice of other 10 creditors.” We find no applicability or relevance of this statute to the facts of this case.