CHARLES VINCENT RICE v. THE STATE
[…] Smith v. State, 314 Ga. App. 583, 588 (4) (724 SE2d 885) (2012). (a) Rice maintains that the trial court erred in charging the jury on the proof necessary to establish the offense of armed robbery. He argues that the portion of the charges to which he objects could easily have misled the jury into concluding that no offensive weapon had to be proved. He also contends that his trial counsel erred in failing to object to references to this jury instruction during closing argument. We disagree. As noted above, OCGA § 16-8-41 (a) states that “[a] person commits the offense of armed robbery when, with intent to commit theft, he or she takes property of another from the person or immediate presence of another by use of an offensive weapon, or any replica, article, or device having the appearance of such a weapon.”