CHARLES VINCENT RICE v. THE STATE
[…] He might have tricked me, but I didn’t want to take any chances.” Minor also testified that he likely would not have handed over his cash if he did not believe that it was possible Rice had a gun. 1. Rice argues that the evidence was insufficient to support his conviction for armed robbery against Minor. We disagree. Count three of the indictment charged Rice with armed robbery of Minor by “use of an article or device having the appearance of an offensive weapon.” OCGA § 16-8-41 (a) states that “[a] person commits the offense of armed robbery when, with intent to commit theft, he or she takes property of another from the person or immediate presence of another by use of an offensive weapon, or any replica, article, or device having the appearance of such a weapon.” 4 Rice argues that, in light of Minor’s testimony that he did not see a gun and that he thought Rice was pretending that his finger was a gun, the State failed to prove that Minor believed that Rice possessed a weapon at the time he demanded the money from the taxi driver.