TYLER BRIENZA v. THE STATE
[…] Nevertheless, after the case was docketed with this Court, the State filed a motion to remand the case because the record had been “mistakenly forwarded . . . without the entire transcript.” Brienza objected to the State’s request because it failed to seek an extension of the 30-day period within which to file the transcript and had already caused an unreasonable delay of the proceedings,3 and, then moved for dismissal of the State’s appeal on those grounds.4 3 See OCGA § 5-6-39 (a) (3) (“Any judge of the trial court or any justice or judge of the appellate court to which the appeal is to be taken may, in his discretion, and without motion or notice to the other party, grant extensions of time for the filing of[ ] . . . [t]ranscript of the evidence and proceedings on appeal or in any other instance where filing of the transcript is required or permitted by law[.]”); OCGA § 5-6-42 (“The