TYLER BRIENZA v. THE STATE
[…] or judge of the appellate court to which the appeal is to be taken may, in his discretion, and without motion or notice to the other party, grant extensions of time for the filing of[ ] . . . [t]ranscript of the evidence and proceedings on appeal or in any other instance where filing of the transcript is required or permitted by law[.]”); OCGA § 5-6-42 (“The party having the responsibility of filing the transcript shall cause it to be filed within 30 days after filing of the notice of appeal or designation by appellee, as the case may be, unless the time is extended as provided in Code Section 5-6-39. In all cases, it shall be the duty of the trial judge to grant such extensions of time as may be necessary to enable the court reporter to complete his transcript of evidence and proceedings.”). 4 See OCGA § 5-6-48 (c) (“[T]he trial court may, after notice and opportunity for hearing, order that the appeal be dismissed where there has been an unreasonable delay in the filing of the transcript and it is shown that the delay was inexcusable and was caused by such party. In like manner, the trial court may order the appeal dismissed where there has been an unreasonable delay in the transmission of the record to the appellate court, and it is seen that the delay was inexcusable and was caused by the failure of a party to pay costs in the trial court or file an affidavit of 3 In response, this Court denied Brienza’s motion because we lack the authority to dismiss an appeal on the basis of a delayed filing of a transcript,5 and in doing so cited Court of Appeals Rule 20, which provides that Appellee shall be deemed to have waived any failure of the appellant to comply