TYLER BRIENZA v. THE STATE
[…] In evaluating these considerations, the court made sufficient findings of fact to demonstrate that it considered the relevant factors delineated in OCGA § 5-6-48 (c)—i.e., the length of the delay, the reasons for the delay, whether 9 Propst v. Morgan, 288 Ga. 862, 863 (708 SE2d 291) (2011); accord Gordon v. Dennis, 341 Ga. App. 795, 797 (1) (802 SE2d 77) (2017); see OCGA § 5-6-48 (c) (“[T]he trial court may order the appeal dismissed where there has been an unreasonable delay in the transmission of the record to the appellate court, and it is seen that the delay was inexcusable and was caused by the failure of a party to pay costs in the trial court or file an affidavit of indigence.”). 10 See Propst, 288 Ga. at 263 (“The trial court’s ruling will be reversed on appeal only for abuse of discretion.”). 6 the appealing party caused the delay, and whether the delay was inexcusable.11 Additionally, when issuing its order, the trial court at times confused the terms “unreasonable”