IN THE INTEREST OF J. C. ET AL., CHILDREN (MOTHER)
[…] As no guardianship petition was filed, there was no compliance with OCGA § 15-11-243,2 2 OCGA § 15-11-243 (b) requires that a guardianship hearing be conducted in accordance with OCGA § 29-2-18, which provides that “[u]pon the filing of a petition for the appointment of a permanent guardian of a minor and the giving of notice, the court shall hold a hearing and the standard for determination for all matters at issue 3 which requires that “[n]otice of a guardianship petition pursuant to this part shall be given to a parent of the child who was adjudicated as a dependent child[.]” OCGA § 15-11-243 (a). Furthermore, OCGA § 15-11-240 requires that a juvenile court make a number of findings in order to appoint a permanent guardian, including that “reasonable efforts to reunify such child with his or her parents would be detrimental to such child[.]” OCGA § 15-11-240 (a) (1). The juvenile court order does not contain those findings.