BETTY AYERS-JONES v. THE STATE
[…] Ayers-Jones later went to Jones’s mother’s house, and said she was “hiding from the law.” Good’s body was found on June 15, 2015, in a wooded area in Emanuel County and an autopsy determined that the cause of death was a “lethal dose” of methamphetamine. When law enforcement went in search of Ayers-Jones, seeking to detain her for questioning, they found her hiding under a grill tarp by the swimming pool at a friend’s house. OCGA § 16-5-3 (a) provides that “[a] person commits the offense of involuntary manslaughter in the commission of an unlawful act when [s]he causes the death of another human being without any intention to do so by the commission of an unlawful act other than a felony.” (Emphasis supplied.) Ayers-Jones argues that the evidence showed only the potential felony of distribution of methamphetamine, 4 of which she was acquitted,2 and that the State failed to prove that she committed any non-felonious act which caused Good’s death.