LANCE LEE BEACH v. THE STATE
[…] Virginia.3 2. Beach argues that the trial court erred by failing to properly assess his competence to stand trial. 3 443 U. S. 307 (99 SCt 2781, 61 LE2d 560) (1979). See Dew v. State, 292 Ga. App. 631, 633 (1) (b) (665 SE2d 715) (2008) (holding that testimony that the defendant touched victim’s vaginal area was sufficient and that “a conviction for child molestation does not require a showing that the victim was touched beneath her clothing”) (punctuation omitted). See also OCGA § 24-14-8 (“The testimony of a single witness is generally sufficient to establish a fact. . . .”). 3 (a) Factual background. On October 1, 2013, the trial court ordered a mental evaluation regarding Beach’s competency to stand trial, including whether he was capable of distinguishing right from wrong or whether he was suffering from a delusional compulsion.