SHANE D. BROOKS v. CRYSTAL LOPEZ
[…] We agree.4 OCGA § 9-12-40 provides: “A judgment of a court of competent jurisdiction shall be conclusive between the same parties and their privies as to all matters put in issue or which under the rules of law might have been put in issue in the cause wherein the judgment was 3 See Williams v. Durden, 347 Ga. App. 363, 367 n.2 (819 SE2d 524) (2018) (holding that a party’s failure to object waived any challenge to admissibility on authentication grounds); Tselios v. Sarsour, 341 Ga.