EHSAN RAZAVI v. TELA INVESTMENTS, LLC
[…] Tela has shown no error mandating reversal and entitling it to summary judgment. 5. Failure to maintain. Tela enumerates that the trial court erred in denying summary judgment on Razavi’s breach of contract counterclaim for failure to maintain the premises because the lease provides that Razavi has a duty to make certain repairs to the property. In rejecting Tela’s motion for summary judgment on this counterclaim, the trial court ruled that OCGA §§ 44-7-2 (b) (1) & (2) provide that a landlord has a non-waivable and non-delegable duty to make repairs under a residential lease. OCGA § 44-7-2 (b) provides, in pertinent part: In any contract, lease, license agreement, or similar agreement, oral or written, for the use or rental of real property as a dwelling place, a landlord or a tenant may not waive, assign, transfer, or otherwise avoid any of the rights, duties, or remedies contained in the following provisions of law: (1) Code Section 44-7-13, relating to the duties of a landlord as to repairs and improvements; [and] (2) Code Section 44-7-14, relating to the liability of a landlord for failure to repair[.] Those code sections, OCGA §§ 44-7-13 and 44-7-14, provide, respectively, that “[t]he landlord must keep the premises in repair” and that “the landlord is responsible 9 for damages arising from defective construction or for damages arising from the failure to keep the premises in repair.”