EHSAN RAZAVI v. TELA INVESTMENTS, LLC
[…] Given our rulings above, we need not address Tela’s remaining enumerations of error. Case No. A19A0201 9. Payment into registry of the court. Razavi challenges the portion of the trial court’s summary judgment order requiring him to deposit the option purchase price into the registry of the court. 12 Requiring Razavi to deposit the full purchase price, with no immediate prospect of receiving title to the subject property and consequently no ability to offer a prospective lender a security interest, would defeat the express intent of the parties as reflected in the option to purchase. See OCGA § 13-2-3 (“The cardinal rule of construction is to ascertain the intention of the parties. If that intention is clear and it contravenes no rule of law and sufficient words are used to arrive at the intention, it shall be enforced irrespective of all technical or arbitrary rules of construction.”). So we reverse the portion of the trial court’s summary judgment order requiring Razavi to deposit the option purchase price into the registry of the court. 10. Remaining arguments. Given our ruling above, we need not address Razavi’s remaining arguments. Judgment affirmed in Case No.