EHSAN RAZAVI v. TELA INVESTMENTS, LLC
[…] The trial court explained that the contract is 1 Although it is not the duty of this court to cull the record on behalf of a party, see Cook, supra at 19 (4), having reviewed the original lease agreement, we note that it includes the following language in a special stipulations section: “Tenant agrees to pay fifteen percent (15%) attorney’s fees on any part of said rental that may be collected by suit or by attorney after the same has become due.” 2 OCGA § 44-7-2 (c) provides: “A provision for the payment by the tenant of the attorney’s fees of the landlord upon the breach of a rental agreement by the tenant, which provision is contained in a contract, lease, license agreement, or similar agreement, oral or written, for the use or rental of real property as a dwelling place shall be void unless the provision also provides for the payment by the landlord of the attorney’s fees of the tenant upon the breach of the rental agreement by the landlord.” 7 denominated as a residential lease agreement, that the property is zoned as residential, that the lease provides that the house cannot be used in violation of the applicable zoning ordinance, that Tela insured the house as a dwelling, that Razavi has sworn that he used the property as a