EHSAN RAZAVI v. TELA INVESTMENTS, LLC
[…] OCGA § 44-7-2 (b) provides, in pertinent part: In any contract, lease, license agreement, or similar agreement, oral or written, for the use or rental of real property as a dwelling place, a landlord or a tenant may not waive, assign, transfer, or otherwise avoid any of the rights, duties, or remedies contained in the following provisions of law: (1) Code Section 44-7-13, relating to the duties of a landlord as to repairs and improvements; [and] (2) Code Section 44-7-14, relating to the liability of a landlord for failure to repair[.] Those code sections, OCGA §§ 44-7-13 and 44-7-14, provide, respectively, that “[t]he landlord must keep the premises in repair” and that “the landlord is responsible 9 for damages arising from defective construction or for damages arising from the failure to keep the premises in repair.” Once again, Tela argues that the rental house was not used as dwelling place and thus OCGA § 44-7-2 (b) is inapplicable. But as explained above, the trial court correctly found that the evidence shows without dispute that the house was used as a dwelling.