IN THE INTEREST OF A. B., A CHILD (MOTHER)
[…] This record was also sufficient to support the juvenile court’s determination that at the time of the hearing, and by clear and convincing evidence, the child was dependent as a result of the mother’s unfitness and abandonment. See In the Interest 7 of T. B. R., 224 Ga. App. 470, 473 (1) (b) (480 SE2d 901) (1997) (evidence including that a mother abandoned the children at issue was sufficient to show a lack of parental care or control resulting in deprivation). 3. The mother also argues that she was deprived of due process when the juvenile court failed to abide by the requirements of OCGA §§ 15-11-132 (b),1 15-11- 1 OCGA § 15-11-132 (b) provides: “When a child is taken into custody under exceptional circumstances, an affidavit or sworn complaint containing the information previously relayed orally, including telephonically, shall be filed with the clerk of the court the next business day, and a written order shall be issued if not previously issued. The written order shall include the court’s findings of fact supporting the necessity for such child’s removal from the custody of his or her parent, guardian, or legal custodian in order to safeguard such child’s welfare and shall designate a child’s legal custodian.” 8 133 (b) (3),2 15-11-145 (a),3 and OCGA § 15-11-200 (a),4 and that she had insufficient notice of the August 30 hearing.