IN THE INTEREST OF A. B., A CHILD (MOTHER)
[…] As DFACS notes, the statutes cited by the mother apply on their terms only to cases in which a child is either “taken into custody under exceptional circumstances” or “removed from his or her home[.]” See OCGA §§ 15-11-123 (b), 15-11-133 (b) (3), 15-11-145 (a), 15-11-200 (a). Although the new Juvenile Code does not define either “exceptional circumstances” or “removal” from a home, the case before us involves either the police’s release of the child into the grandparents’ custody or the 2 OCGA § 15-11-133 (b) (3) provides: “Upon removing a child from his or her home, a law enforcement officer or duly authorized officer of the court shall . . . Promptly give notice to the court and such child’s parents, guardian, or legal custodian that such child is in protective custody, together with a statement of the reasons for taking such child into protective custody.” 3 OCGA § 15-11-145 (a) provides: “If an alleged dependent child is removed from his or her home and is not returned home, the preliminary protective hearing shall be held promptly and not later than 72 hours after such child is placed in foster care; provided, however, that if the 72 hour time