IN THE INTEREST OF A. B., A CHILD (MOTHER)
[…] Although the new Juvenile Code does not define either “exceptional circumstances” or “removal” from a home, the case before us involves either the police’s release of the child into the grandparents’ custody or the 2 OCGA § 15-11-133 (b) (3) provides: “Upon removing a child from his or her home, a law enforcement officer or duly authorized officer of the court shall . . . Promptly give notice to the court and such child’s parents, guardian, or legal custodian that such child is in protective custody, together with a statement of the reasons for taking such child into protective custody.” 3 OCGA § 15-11-145 (a) provides: “If an alleged dependent child is removed from his or her home and is not returned home, the preliminary protective hearing shall be held promptly and not later than 72 hours after such child is placed in foster care; provided, however, that if the 72 hour time frame expires on a weekend or legal holiday, the hearing shall be held on the next day which is not a weekend or legal holiday.” 4 The mother argues a violation of former OCGA § 15-11-58 (b), which was replaced in 2013 by current OCGA § 15-11-200 (a), requiring that “[w]ithin 30 days” of a child’s removal from a home, and “at each subsequent review of the disposition order,” DFACS “shall submit a written report to the