IN THE INTEREST OF A. B., A CHILD (MOTHER)
[…] We disagree. In In the Interest of H. B., 346 Ga. App. 163 (816 SE2d 313) (2018), we recently summarized the law relevant to this mother’s assertion as follows: Under the most recent version of Georgia’s Juvenile Code, [adopted into law in 2013,] the juvenile court may place a minor child in the protective custody of the Department where the State shows, by clear and convincing evidence, that the child is a dependent child. The Juvenile Code defines “dependent child,” in relevant part, as a child who “has been abused or neglected and is in need of the protection of the court.” OCGA § 15-11-2 (22) (A). “Neglect,” in turn, is defined as “the failure to provide proper parental care or control, subsistence, education as required by law, or other care or control necessary for a child’s physical, mental, or emotional health or morals.” OCGA § 15-11-2 (48) (A). . . . Consideration of past misconduct is appropriate because the juvenile court is not required to reunite a child with a parent in order to obtain current evidence of deprivation or neglect.