EXECUTIVE CARS, LLC v. WESTERN FUNDING, II, INC.
[…] Thomas Mote Trucking v. PCL Civil Constructors, 246 Ga. App. 306, 309 19 (3) (540 SE2d 261) (2000) (citation and punctuation omitted). To prevail on such a claim, the property owner must come forward with evidence showing that: “(1) it has title to the property or a right of possession; and (2) the defendant was in possession of the property when the action was brought and, in its answer, denied that the plaintiff had title to, or the right to possess, the property.” Id. (citations omitted). See also OCGA § 44-12-150 (“[i]n actions to recover the possession of chattels, it shall not be necessary to prove any conversion of the property if the defendant is in possession when the action is brought”).