THE STATE v. NEKISHA L. ESCHMAN
[…] See State v. Grimes, 194 Ga. App. 736, 736-737 (392 SE2d 727) (1990) (affirming dismissal of accusation where “the State may file another accusation against appellee prior to the expiration of the period of limitation and prosecute him on that accusation”). Under OCGA § 17-3-1 (e), misdemeanor prosecutions “shall be commenced within two years after the commission of the crime.” In each case now on appeal, it is undisputed that the State commenced prosecution of the defendants prior to the applicable two-year statute of limitation.