ROYHEM DEEDS v. THE STATE
[…] App. at 85 (2), n. 21 (“To the extent Tripp [ ] suggests that the trial court retains jurisdiction to consider a motion to withdraw guilty plea until the expiration of the term of court in which an adjudication of guilt is entered . . . , Tripp is . . . not binding authority.” (citations omitted)). 3 Relying on Tripp, Deeds argues that because Georgia’s First Offender Act permits adjudication and re-sentencing beyond the term in which the plea is entered, the sentencing court also retains jurisdiction to consider a motion to withdraw a plea to remedy a manifest injustice. Former OCGA § 42-8-60 (b), applicable at the time of Deeds’s plea, provided, in relevant part: Upon violation by the defendant of the terms of probation, upon a conviction for another crime during the period of probation, or upon the court determining that the defendant is or was not eligible for sentencing under this article, the court may enter an adjudication of guilt and proceed as otherwise provided by law. A trial court’s ability to modify a defendant’s sentence under this Code section is limited. The trial court may only enter an adjudication of guilt and re-sentence a defendant if there is a “violation by the defendant of the terms of probation” or “conviction for another crime during the period of probation” or “the court determin[es] that the defendant is or was not eligible” for first offender treatment. Former OCGA § 42-8-60 (b).