MARY SHEFFIELD ET AL. v. CONAIR CORPORATION
[…] See Ogletree, 245 Ga. App. at 6 (1); Bunch, 211 Ga. App. at 548 (1). Compare Firestone Tire & Rubber Co. v. Hall, 152 Ga. App. 560, 562-563 (1) (263 SE2d 449) (1979) (holding that the evidence authorized an inference that manufacturer’s product was defective when (citations omitted). 10 there was no other reasonable explanation for the occurrence resulting in plaintiff’s damages). 2. Appellants also contend that Conair “failed to warn [them] that the subject heating pad was in a defective condition and unreasonably dangerous.” See OCGA § 51-1-11 (c) (recognizing a manufacturer’s “duty to warn of a danger arising from use of a product once that danger becomes known to the manufacturer”); see also Chrysler Corp., 264 Ga. at 724 (1) (“In failure to warn cases, the duty to warn arises whenever the manufacturer knows or reasonably should know of the danger arising from the use of its product.”).