THE STATE v. TRENTON VOYLES
[…] In denying the State’s request to introduce the evidence of the three earlier arrests, the trial court held that although the evidence may be admissible under OCGA §§ 24-4-417 and 24-4-404 (b), the admission of such evidence is still limited by OCGA § 24-4-403. Applying Rule 403, the trial court then prohibited the proffered evidence on the grounds the danger of unfair prejudice substantially outweighed its probative value. OCGA § 24-4-417 (a) (1) provides that “[i]n a criminal proceeding involving a prosecution for a violation of Code Section 40-6-391, evidence of the commission of another violation of Code Section 40-6-391 on a different occasion by the same accused shall be admissible when [t]he accused refused in the current case to take the state administered test required by Code Section 40-5-55 and such evidence is relevant to prove knowledge, plan, or absence of mistake or accident.” In State v.