AMANDA MICHELLE CUMMINGS v. THE STATE
[…] OCGA § 16-5-73 (b) (1) provides that any person who intentionally causes or permits a child to be present where any person is manufacturing methamphetamine or possessing a chemical substance with the intent to manufacture methamphetamine shall be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than two nor more than 15 years. A child is any individual who is under the age of 18. OCGA § 16-5-73 (a) (2). “Chemical substances” includes pseudoephedrine and other chemicals used in the manufacture of methamphetamine. OCGA § 16-5-73 (a) (1). The statute provides that intent to manufacture “means but is not limited to the intent to manufacture methamphetamine, which may be demonstrated by a chemical substance’s usage, 8 quantity, or manner or method of storage, including but not limited to storing it in proximity to another chemical substance or equipment used to manufacture methamphetamine.” OCGA § 16-5-73 (a) (3).