AMANDA MICHELLE CUMMINGS v. THE STATE
[…] Thus, because the question excluded by the trial court was 13 essentially answered through other cross-examination already permitted by the trial court, we find that Cummings was not harmed by the exclusion of the specific question objected to by the State. This enumeration therefore fails. 3. Cummings also argues that the trial court erred by permitting the State to introduce NPLEx records showing purchases of pseudoephedrine by Cummings and her co-conspirator over her objection under Rule 403 that the prejudicial effect of such evidence outweighed its probative value. We disagree. OCGA § 24-4-403 provides that “[r]elevant evidence may be excluded if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice[.]” “Although the application of Rule 403 is a matter committed principally to the discretion of the trial courts, our Supreme Court has cautioned that the exclusion of evidence under Rule 403 is an extraordinary remedy which should be used only sparingly.” Whaley v. State, 343 Ga.