EVAN LEE STAPLER v. JUDY BOLING ET AL.
[…] Stapler and the Witcher defendants each moved to dismiss the claims against them. The trial court denied the motions, but granted certificates of immediate review. This court granted applications for interlocutory review and these appeals 3 followed, with Stapler appealing in Case No. A18A0374 and the Witcher defendants appealing in Case No. A18A0375. Case No. A18A0374 1. Res judicata. Stapler contends that the claims brought against him are barred by the doctrine of res judicata. We agree. OCGA § 9-12-40 represents a codification of the common law doctrine of res judicata, and provides: “A judgment of a court of competent jurisdiction shall be conclusive between the same parties and their privies as to all matters put in issue or which under the rules of law might have been put in issue in the cause wherein the judgment was rendered until the judgment is reversed or set aside.” The purpose of the doctrine is to prevent the re-litigation of claims which have already been adjudicated, or which could have been adjudicated, between identical parties or their privies in identical causes of action.