MARRIOTT INTERNATIONAL, LLC a/k/a J. W. MARRIOTT ATLANTA BUCKHEAD v. WENDY JORDAN
[…] OCGA § 44-12-90. 11 and if the guest has complied with all reasonable rules of the inn, the innkeeper shall be liable as an insurer of the stolen property,” OCGA § 43-21-8, and “it will be presumed that the innkeeper failed to exercise extraordinary diligence with regard to [loss of property entrusted by a guest to an innkeeper].” OCGA § 43-21-12. The innkeeper statutes also provide, however, that “an innkeeper may relieve himself from responsibility for valuable articles belonging to his guest” under various circumstances. Jones, 141 Ga. at 530; see OCGA §§ 43-21-10 through 43-21-12.8 The liability-limiting aspects of these three statutes provide that (1) “[n]o guest shall recover from the innkeeper more than $750.00 for loss of valuable articles deposited with the innkeeper for safekeeping” without a receipt for the articles from the innkeeper, see OCGA § 43-21-10; (2) no innkeeper shall be responsible in excess of $1,000 for the loss or theft of “any valuables, including cash, jewelry, etc., which are contained in a package, box, bag, or other container left with the hotel