MARRIOTT INTERNATIONAL, LLC a/k/a J. W. MARRIOTT ATLANTA BUCKHEAD v. WENDY JORDAN
[…] Under the innkeeper statutes, a person’s status as a guest at the hotel terminates at the expiration of the time period agreed to by the parties and “signed or initialed by the guest.” See OCGA § 43-21-3.2.5 At that time, the innkeeper is authorized to remove a departed guest’s property “to a secure place where the guest may recover his or her property without liability to the innkeeper, except for damages to or loss of 5 OCGA § 43-21-3.2 provides in pertinent part as follows: A written statement prominently setting forth in bold type the time period during which a guest may occupy an assigned room, when separately signed or initialed by the guest, is a valid nonassignable contract. At the expiration of such time period, the guest may be restrained from entering such room and any property of the guest may be removed by the innkeeper to a secure place where the guest may recover his or her property without liability to the innkeeper, except for damages to or loss of such property attributable to its removal. 9 such property attributable to its removal.” Id. Our Supreme Court has held also that when a departing guest has left baggage with an innkeeper with the innkeeper’s consent, the innkeeper is still liable for it as an innkeeper “for a reasonable time, to be estimated according to the circumstances of the case.” Adams v.