MARRIOTT INTERNATIONAL, LLC a/k/a J. W. MARRIOTT ATLANTA BUCKHEAD v. WENDY JORDAN
[…] Kates v. Brunswick Motel Enterprises, 187 Ga. App. 875, 876 (371 SE2d 686) (1988). Of these statutes, OCGA § 43-21-119 is the most specific and most applicable to the facts of this case in that it expressly pertains to theft of jewelry, contained in 9 In full, OCGA § 43-21-11 (a) provides as follows: No hotel, apartment hotel, or innkeeper shall be responsible in an amount in excess of $1,000.00 for the loss or theft of any valuables, including cash, jewelry, etc., which are contained in a package, box, bag, or other container left with the hotel proprietor or innkeeper to be placed in the safe or other depository of the hotel or inn, provided that the liability of the hotel or innkeeper may be increased to an amount in excess of $1,000.00 by a written contract entered into between the parties providing a greater liability; provided, further, that the contract shall not call for any additional cost to the guest. 13 a bag, that is left with the innkeeper, and placed in a safe or other hotel depository. That statute therefore controls Jordan’s innkeeper claim. See Kates, 187 Ga. App. at 876 (OCGA § 43-21-11 governs the limitation on the liability of an innkeeper for valuables which are deposited in the safe or other depository of the hotel); see also Vines v. State, 269 Ga. 438, 440 (499 SE2d 630) (1998) (“For purposes of statutory interpretation, a specific statute will prevail over a general statute, absent any indication of a contrary legislative intent.”).