MARRIOTT INTERNATIONAL, LLC a/k/a J. W. MARRIOTT ATLANTA BUCKHEAD v. WENDY JORDAN
[…] But for essentially the same reasons stated in Division 2, we affirm the trial court’s 13 Slight diligence is defined, in general, as that degree of care which every man of common sense, however inattentive he may be, exercises under the same or similar circumstances. As applied to the preservation of property, the term “slight diligence” means that care which every man of common sense, however inattentive he may be, takes of his own property. OCGA § 51-1-4. 18 ruling granting partial summary judgment on that claim. See OCGA § 13-3-42 (a) (“(a) To constitute consideration, a performance or a return promise must be bargained for by the parties to a contract. (b) A performance or return promise is bargained for if it is sought by the promisor in exchange for his promise and is given by the promisee in exchange for that promise.”). Here, there is no evidence that the parties bargained for Marriott’s agreement to safeguard Jordan’s jewelry, i.e., no evidence that Marriott sought or received consideration in exchange for the promise to hold Jordan’s jewelry, and therefore no contract.