MARRIOTT INTERNATIONAL, LLC a/k/a J. W. MARRIOTT ATLANTA BUCKHEAD v. WENDY JORDAN
[…] That statute therefore controls Jordan’s innkeeper claim. See Kates, 187 Ga. App. at 876 (OCGA § 43-21-11 governs the limitation on the liability of an innkeeper for valuables which are deposited in the safe or other depository of the hotel); see also Vines v. State, 269 Ga. 438, 440 (499 SE2d 630) (1998) (“For purposes of statutory interpretation, a specific statute will prevail over a general statute, absent any indication of a contrary legislative intent.”). That the limiting provision of OCGA § 43-21-12 is not applicable to the present facts is shown also by language therein stating that it applies to “other than valuable articles which must be delivered to the innkeeper to be deposited in a safe or other place of deposit,” which clearly references the type of valuables governed by OCGA § 43-21-11.10 Under OCGA § 43-21-11 (a), the innkeeper is liable for amounts greater than $1,000 for the loss or theft of any valuables only if the parties enter into “a written contract . . . providing a greater liability,” OCGA §