MARRIOTT INTERNATIONAL, LLC a/k/a J. W. MARRIOTT ATLANTA BUCKHEAD v. WENDY JORDAN
[…] I disagree. Reading the innkeeper liability statutes in pari materia, and construing them to give meaning to all the terms therein, see Arby’s Restaurant Group v. McRae, 292 Ga. 243, 245 (1) (734 SE2d 55) (2012), the exception in OCGA § 43-21-12 refers to other Code sections authorizing an innkeeper to require valuables to be deposited in a safe or other place of deposit provided by the innkeeper and 6 establishing limits to the innkeeper’s liability for them. OCGA § 43-21-10 provides: The innkeeper may provide a safe or other place of deposit for valuable articles and, by posting a notice thereof, may require guests of the innkeeper to place such valuable articles therein or the innkeeper shall be relieved from responsibility for those articles. For all valuable articles placed by a guest with an innkeeper for safekeeping, the innkeeper shall give a receipt therefore to evidence the face of such deposit. If the guest does not possess the receipt for articles claimed to have been lost, the innkeeper’s liability is limited to $750. Id. And OCGA § 43-21-11 provides that if the valuables deposited with the innkeeper are in a container, the innkeeper’s liability is limited to $1,000 unless the guest and the innkeeper contract in writing for a higher amount. Here, instead of providing a common safe or other place of deposit so that guests could deliver valuables to the innkeeper for safekeeping, Marriot provided an individual safe for each room; and Jordan put her jewelry in the safe provided to her.