MARRIOTT INTERNATIONAL, LLC a/k/a J. W. MARRIOTT ATLANTA BUCKHEAD v. WENDY JORDAN
[…] (b) We nevertheless agree with the trial court’s determination that if Jordan was a guest as that term is defined in the innkeeper statutes at the time she asked Marriott to keep her jewelry, her claim under the innkeeper statutes is limited to $1,000. “At common law an innkeeper was an insurer of the goods of his guest.” Jones v. Savannah Hotel Co., 141 Ga. 530 (81 SE 874) (1914). The innkeeper statutes, OCGA § 43-21-1 et seq., slightly altered this duty with a requirement that an innkeeper “exercise extraordinary diligence in preserving the property entrusted to his care by his guests.” OCGA § 43-21-8; see Murchison v. Sergent, 69 Ga. 206, 210 (1883) (“It may be well to say, however, that at common law the rule was perhaps more stringent, yet substantially is very much the same.”); OCGA § 43-21-4 (“An innkeeper is a depository for hire[7]; however, given the nature of his business, his liability is governed by more stringent rules, as are set out in [the innkeeper statutes].”).