MARRIOTT INTERNATIONAL, LLC a/k/a J. W. MARRIOTT ATLANTA BUCKHEAD v. WENDY JORDAN
[…] As detailed below, the facts viewed in the light most favorable to Jordan show that these three prerequisites for liability exceeding $1,000 were met. I address each of these prerequisites in turn. (a) Exception for valuables that must be deposited with innkeeper. OCGA § 43-21-12 excepts from its provisions situations in which the property at issue was a “valuable article[ ] which must be delivered to the innkeeper to be deposited in a safe or other place of deposit[.]” (Emphasis supplied.) The majority finds that Jordan’s jewelry fell within this exception. I disagree. Reading the innkeeper liability statutes in pari materia, and construing them to give meaning to all the terms therein, see Arby’s Restaurant Group v.