JOSEPH BERNARD KEA, III v. THE STATE
[…] OCGA § 40-2-5 (a). Although the state treats the terms “license plate” and “decal” as synonymous, it offers no authority for the proposition that we should read the term “license plate” in OCGA § 40-2-5 (a) to refer to a revalidation decal. Other sections within this chapter of the Code refer to license plates and revalidation decals as things distinct from each other. See, e.g., OCGA § 40-2-4 (4) (making it unlawful “to make, sell, or issue any license plate or revalidation decal”); OCGA § 40-2-8 (b) (1) (permitting law enforcement officer to store vehicle that “does not have attached to the rear thereof a numbered license plate and current revalidation decal”); OCGA § 40-2-8.1 (setting fine for person guilty of having “a valid numbered license plate without having the required revalidation decal affixed upon the plate”); OCGA § 40-2-30 (permitting a person to “purchase a vehicle license plate or revalidation decal by mail”); OCGA § 9 40-2-42