JOSEPH BERNARD KEA, III v. THE STATE
[…] Afterward, S. W. worked for the trucking company for several weeks, during which time Kea continued to approach her for sex; S. W. believed that if she did not agree she would be fired. On August 7, 2015, after Kea again made sexual advances toward her, S. W. told him no, left his office, and called the police. The trucking company then fired S. W. This evidence was sufficient to authorize the trial court to find Kea guilty of pandering. Requiring sexual activities as a condition of employment constitutes pandering, a misdemeanor of a high and aggravated nature. OCGA §§ 16-6-12, 16-66 13 (a) (4). Pandering is committed, among other ways, when a person “solicits a person to perform an act of prostitution in his or her own behalf[.]” OCGA § 16-6-12. An act of prostitution is “a sexual act, including but not limited to sexual intercourse or sodomy, [performed] for money or other items of value.”