JOSEPH BERNARD KEA, III v. THE STATE
[…] (b) Motion for new trial under OCGA §§ 5-5-20 and 5-5-21. Citing OCGA §§ 5-5-20 and 5-5-21, Kea argues that the trial court should have exercised her discretion to grant a new trial on the general grounds, that is because her finding of guilt was decidedly and strongly against the weight of the evidence. We disagree. OCGA § 5-5-20 provides that “[i]n any case when the verdict of a jury is found contrary to evidence and the principles of justice and equity, the judge presiding may grant a new trial before another jury.” (Emphasis supplied.) OCGA § 5-5-21 provides that “[t]he presiding judge may exercise a sound discretion in granting or refusing new trials in cases where the verdict may be decidedly and strongly against the weight of the evidence even though there may appear to be some slight evidence in favor of the finding.” (Emphasis supplied.) We note that while a bench trial does not involve 4 a jury and, technically, “there is no verdict in a bench trial,” Woodham v. State, 253 Ga.