JOSEPH BERNARD KEA, III v. THE STATE
[…] The vehicle belonged to Kea, who was sitting inside it. The vehicle bore an expired license plate but a current revalidation decal. The license plate and the revalidation decal were not for the same vehicle. The revalidation decal found on Kea’s vehicle had been stolen from another vehicle the prior month. On the basis of that evidence, Kea was charged with an offense described in the accusation as “TAG - USE OF FOR CONCEALING IDENTITY OF VEHICLE.” But the statute setting forth that offense, OCGA § 40-2-5 (a), covers license plates but not revalidation decals. So we agree that the evidence was insufficient to support Kea’s conviction for that offense. The state alleged that Kea “operat[ed] a motor vehicle bearing a license plate which was improperly removed or transferred from another vehicle, to wit: 2016 decal[.]” But OCGA § 40-2-5 (a) does not address acts related to decals, only acts related to license plates.